2021 Canes Film Festival Poster_Ed21.jpg

FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

2021 CANES FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 

Congratulations to ALL the filmmakers!

BEST ACTOR 

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Sunny Side

David Jura

 

GRAD FILM

Life Goes On

Tyler Veinot

 

                                                                                                

BEST ACTRESS      

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Reverie                                                                                                                 

Aniela McGuinness

 

GRAD FILM

Bath Time

Holly Davidson Colasurdo

Cecilia Rene

 

 

BEST EDITING 

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Shu 吴家钰

Armanda Carballo

 

GRAD FILM

ARJUN

Editor: Yaxu   Hu

 

                                                                                                            

BEST SOUND DESIGN 

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Tigress

Cesar Sarmiento

 

GRAD FILM

Mechamorphosis

Ailin Gong

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC  

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Whiskey Nights

Kelly Bork

 

GRAD FILM

Mechamorphosis

Camilo Rodriguez

 

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Reverie

Catherine Mairena

 

GRAD FILM

Mechamorphosis

Zihan Xu

 

 

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

            

UNDERGRAD FILM

Shu 吴家钰

Cinthya Franco                                                                                                                       

 

GRAD FILM

Bath Time

Ellie Konn

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY    

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Reverie            

DP: Miguel Angel Tamayo

 

GRAD FILM

The Watcher

DP: DJ Dyson

 

                                                                                                

BEST DIRECTING 

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Reverie            

Miguel Angel Tamayo

 

GRAD FILM

Mechamorphosis        

Bowen Tan

 

            

BEST PRODUCING

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Shu 吴家钰

Producer: Sarah Topf, Huxiangsu Luo

 

GRAD FILM

ARJUN           

Producer: Sunny Bhatia

            

                                                                                                            

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT 

 

UNDERGRAD FILM                                                                                                           

Carlos Machado: "The Untitled Dream"

Producer: Ishan Outram, Adolfo Moura, Brandon Dinner

 

GRAD FILM

Self

Producer: Tony Holland         

            

 

BEST ANIMATION 

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

The War on Straws

Producer: Alec Castillo, Patrick McCarthy

 

GRAD FILM

Mechamorphosis        

Producer: Bowen Tan, Clerveaux Ben

 

 

BEST INTRO FILM

 

UNDERGRAD FILM

Whiskey Nights

Producer: Elaina Harris, Danny Souza

            

GRAD FILM

The Watchers  

Producer: Colin Mader, Shuhan Yu   

            

                                                                                                                        

BEST INTERMEDIATE FILM                                                                                               

UNDERGRAD FILM

Shu 吴家钰

Producer: Sarah Topf, Huxiangsu Luo

                        

GRAD FILM                                     

Bath Time

Producer: Ellie Konn

            

                                                                                                

BEST ADVANCED FILM                                                                                                                     

UNDERGRAD FILM

Reverie            

Producer: Miguel Angel Tamayo, David Jura

                        

GRAD FILM

Mechamorphosis

Producer: Bowen Tan, Clerveaux Ben

 

ARJUN           

Producer: Sunny Bhatia, Ravi Patel, Supria Bhatia   

            

                                                            

BEST FEATURE LENGTH SCRIPT

Howie At Home

Benjamin Sasportas

 

ONLINE AUDIENCE FAVORITE AWARD

Sniff'em

Producer:  Daniella Yanes